Role of caveolin in cyclic strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Kentaro  Yamaguchi University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80238542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZEMPO Nobuya  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00206666)
ESATO Kensuke  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10034943)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscyclic strain / caveolin / tyrosine phosphorylation / Src / Western blot / filipin / immunoprecipitation / チロシンリン酸化
Research Abstract
[PURPOSE] Cyclic strain stimulates several enzymes that regulate vessel signal transduction. Caveolin has been reported to be involved in multiple cell signaling pathways. However, there is no information on the involvement of caveolin in cells exposed to cyclic strain. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether caveolin was tyrosine phosphorylated or activated or coimmunoprecipitated with Src by cyclic strain in bovine aortic endothelial cells (BAEC). We also investigated the effect of filipin which blocked the activity of caveolin whether filipin attenuated the proliferation of BAEC under cyclic strain. [METHODS] 1. BAEC were subjected to 150 mmHg of vacuum at a frequency of 60 cycles/min for 2, 5, 10, 30 minutes and 4 hours. We incubated BAEC under cyclic strain with or without filipin(0.2/μg/ml) and compared the count of BAEC.We extracted the protein from the BAEC and measured the amount of caveolin protein, tyrosine phosphorylation of caveolin, and coimmunoprecipitation of anticaveolin antibody with anti-Src antibody. [RESULTS] Cyclic strain did not alter the level of caveolin protein. Tyrosine phosphorylation of caveolin could not be observed. The level of Src coimmunoprecipitated with caveolin was variant. Filipin did not attenuated the proliferation of BAEC.[CONCLUSION] Caveolin is probably not involved in the BAEC changes that occur with cyclic strain.