Strategy for breast cancer by induction of retinoic acid receptor gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kaoru  Kyushu University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70234276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Mayumi  Kyushu University Hispital, Research Association, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KINOSHITA Junko  Kyushu University Hospital, Research Association, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
IKEDA Yoichi  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50311840)
井上 博道  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
大野 真司  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (50203881)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBreast cancer / Treatment effect / Predictive factor / Adjuvant therapy / 遺伝子導入 / アポトーシス / 薬剤耐性 / P glycoprotein(Pgp)
Research Abstract
Results in 1999
The immunohistochemical expression of the Permeability glycoprotein (Pgp) and sensibility of anti-cancer drug were investigated in 144 primary untreated MO (distant metastasis was not shown) breast cancers. Pgp expression, as revealed by JSB-1, was observed in 65 (45.1%) of the investigated cancers. No positive relationships were observed between most prognostic parameters (age, tumor size, receptor status, histology, and surgical stage) and Pgp expression, however the incidence of recurrent was statistically higher in the positive Pgp (Pgp(+)) group than negative Pgp (Pgp(-)) group (p=0.005). Moreover, in 144 cases, 91cases of n0 breast cancer was investigated. The incidence of recurrent was higher in the Pgp(+) group (p=0.1922). The sensibility of anticancer drugs were investigated from using succinate dehydrogenous inhibition (SDI) test. Depend on the results of this study, though the SDI index was not significant to Pgp expression, Pgp could regarded as a prognostic … More factor of breast cancer.
Results in 2000
Vascular endothelial growth factor-C (VEGF-C) is a specific ligand which induces lymphangiogenesis. We examined the expression of VEGF-C protein to determine its role in the progression of breast cancer. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that VEGF-C was overexpressed in 39 of 98 breast cancer specimens (39.8%) but not in adjacent normal mammary glands. There was no significant correlation of VEGF-C expression with age of the patients, tumor size, histologic type, blood vessel invasion, lymph node metastasis, hormone receptor status, adjuvant therapy, location of recurrence or five-year survival rates, however, the expression of VEGF-C showed a significant correlation with lymphatic vessel invasion (p=0.004). the disease free survival rate (five years after surgery) for the VEGF-C positive group was significantly lower than the rate for those in the VEGF-C negative group (60. 1 % vs 77.2% ; P=0.0356). Expression of VEGF-C mRNA RT-PCR analysis revealed the expression of VEGF-C mRNA in 11 of 16 (69%) breast cancers. The expression of GAPDH mRNA was equal in the examined samples. The expression of VEGF-C mRNA did not significantly correlate with that of VEGF-C protein, which suggested a potential regulation by post-transcriptional factors and/or protein degradation mechanisms. We thus suggest that as expression of VEGF-C is not hnplicated in lymphatic spread, it may prove to be a promising marker to predict the recurrence of breast cancer. Less