HUMAN BREAST CANCER CELLS UNDER SERUM-FREE CULTURE. ITS HORMONE-DEPENDENCY AND APPLICATION TO THE PRIMARY CULTURE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMIJIMA Izo (2000-2001)  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00161547)
土屋 敦雄 (1999)  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10117674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIKAWA Kouji  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10211319)
安藤 善郎  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80244383)
君島 伊造  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00161547)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHuman breast cancer cells / Serum-free culture / Hormone-dependency / Collagen-gel matrix / Primary culture / Fibroblast cell / 新血管誘導 / コラーゲンゲルマトリック / 乳癌 / 細胞間相互作用 / 繊維芽細胞 / HUVEC / 混合培養 / 血管新生 / コラーゲンゲル
Research Abstract
Assessment of hormone-dependency of breast cancer cells in humen to estoradiol (E2) and progesterone (Pg) has been made by making serum-free culture of the cells, and primary culture of breast cancer cells is made by this method. The results are as follows: E2 promotes proliferation of estrogen receptor (ER) positive cells in low concentrations but rather inhibits it in high concentrations. This inhibitory effect is also observed in ER negative cells. If the mode of this inhibitory effect is compared with the cellular dynamics of Tamoxifen (TAM) which binds predominantly to ER, the cellular dynamics of E2 in high concentrations resembles that of TAM, from which some influence being exerted on the binding site of TAM by high concentrations of E2 is presumed. At binding of E2 to ER, S phase fraction increases significantly for 24 hours of culture if analyzed from the cellular dynamics, proving that the binding occurs comparatively in a short period. Inhibition of cellular proliferation by PgR depends on the concentration. PgR is not induced with only E2, and interference of other factors is suggested in the induction. Proliferation of the initially cultured cells is promoted by E2 although ER is present or not.