Alloimmunization and immunomodulation induced by blood transfusion Analysis by microchimerism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTO Hitoshi  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20150279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAMA Yayoi  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40291562)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsalloimmunization / microchimerism / tolerance / blood transfusion surgical patients / pregnancy leukoreduction / newborn / surgical patients / leukore douction / 新生児免疫 / 妊娠 / 分娩 / 補体依存性細胞毒試験 / HLA / 免疫修飾 / 外科手術 / 白血球除去フィルター / 胎児 / 遺伝子増幅
Research Abstract
Background : Donor-derived microchimerism may be involved with transfusion-related immunomodulation. Immunization to an allogeneic antigen can occur exclusively against tolerance, in the latter microchimerism may play a key role. Methods: 1. Surgical recipients : To confirm that the use of leukoreduction filters efficiently prevent alloimmunization against HLA, 47 patients u sing a leukoreduction filter and 40 patients using an aggregate-removing filter were studied. 2. Pregnant women : By amplifying Y chromosome DNA in peripheral blood of 20 male-pregnant women, fetus-derived microchimerism was studied. 3. Infants transfused : 30 children with blood transfusion history 5-ll years ago were tested for the sensitization against HLA alloantigens. Results : 1. Surgical recipients : The alloimmunization rate of recipients (17%) with a leukoreduction filter did not differ from the recipients (5%) using an aggregate filter, nevertheless the former patients were transfused much more number of … More leukocytes (1234x10^6) than the latter recipients (0.3x10^6). 2. Pregnant women : All male-pregnant women had fetus-derived Y chromosome DNA since around 7-16 weeks of gestation, and the DNA gradually increased to parturition followed by a rapid disappearance after parturition. 3. Infants transfused : No infants were positive for anti-HLA allantibody but 2 of 28 mothers had anti-HLA reactive with their infants and their husbands (fathers). Discussion : Surgical recipients are intact in allorecognition through indirect pathway. And thus, surgical recipients using a high efficiency leukoreduction filter acquire allo-HLA antibody equivalently to patients receiving with an aggregate filter. Newborn infants, who are imp aired in T cell functions, cannot amount alloimmunization against HLA even after many leukocytes are transfused. All pregnant women develop microchimerism during pregnancy and parturition. Further stud y is needed to determine alloantigen-tolerance is closely related to the establishment of permanent micro chimerism of the same antigen-positive infants. Less