Tolerance induction by suppressing NF-KB activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical-University
Principal Investigator
HISANAGA Michiyoshi  Nara Medical Univ, Facurty of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 講師 (30275341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki  Nara Medical Univ, Facurty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00142381)
澤田 秀智  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10206021)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLirer / Ischemic injury / NF-KB / I-KB / Adeno virus / gene transfection / 異所性心移植 / 拒絶反応 / HVJ-リポゾーム
Research Abstract
Nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-kB) regulates various inflammatory cytokines, adhesion molecules, chemokines as well as growth factors that play important roles in organ transplantation. In this study, we planned to induce post transplantation tolerance by controlling NF-kB activation using rat cardiac allo-transplantation model. "Decoy oligodeoxynucleotides", which shares the same kB sequences in nuclear NF-kB binding site, was transected into donor heart as well as recipient using HVJ-liposome. However, transfection was not successful by X-Gal staining, although a lot of trials were attempted. Then we have changed strategies targeting different organs and animal species, I.e., human I-kB adenovirus using CMV promoter (AdCMVhIkB) was transected into mouse liver using hepatic ischemia-reperfusion model. 48 hours before hepaticischemia, 1x10^9 pfu AdCMVhIkB was intraportally injected. Suppression of NF-kB activation as well as I-kB over expression was recognized before ischemia however, significant protective effect was not found so far. Furtherinvestigations concerning dministration sites, timing, and vector numbers are necessary.