Newly developed lipophilic cation (MKT-077) which elucidates its antitumor activity though the selective accumulation in tumor mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tatsuro  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00118944)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmitochondria / lodacyanine / delocalization / cation / cytotoxicity / 腸イオン / 坑腫瘍性
Research Abstract
Delocalized lipophilic cation (DLC) is a kind of antitumor agent, which selectively accumulated in the mitochondria of tumor cells. MKT-077 was selected from 100,000 candidate DLC compounds based upon its high water-solubility, stability and selective cytotoxicity on tumor cells. The selective cytotoxicity of MKT-077 was evaluated using cultured human cancer cell lines, fresh surgical specimens and human tumor xenografts serially grown in nude mouse. [Materials and Methods] MKY-077 was tested using 8 human cancer cell lines, 51 fresh surgical specimens (27 gastric cancer, 10 colon cancer, 14 hepatocellular carcinoma), and cominedly resected 10 human spleens. One gastric (St4), 3 colon (Co-4, HT-29, LS174T), and pancreatic (CRI1420) carcinoma xenografts were transplanted into nude mouse and MKT-077 was administered for 7 days using osmotic micro-pump. [Result and Discussion] The cytotoxicity of MKT-077 in vitro depended on time x concentration, and 50% inhibitory concentrations ranged 1.7-14.3 ^g/ml. The gastric cancer specimens were sensitive to MKT-077 in a time x concentration manner, while the spleen cells obtained from the same host were resistant to this agent. When in vivo cytotoxicity of MKT-077 was tested, the continuous administration method was most effective in the same totally administered doses, and 3 of 5 strains were assessed to be sensitive to this agents. MKT-077 has a new mode of action, which selectively accumulates in tumor mitochondria, and elucidated its antitumor activity. A further clinical trial was warranted.