Endovascular photodynamic therapy to inhibit intimal hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Tsuneyuki  M.D., Tokyo Medical University, Department of Medicine Assistant Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 講師 (70217967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Katsuo  Ph.D., Tokyo Medical University, Department of Physiology, Professor of Physiology, 医学部, 教授 (40074645)
ISHIMARU Shin  M.D., Tokyo Medical University, Department of Surgery, Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 教授 (50112785)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphotodynamic therapy / Intimal hyperplasia / restenosis / スカベンジャーリセプター
Research Abstract
Photodynamic therapy reportedly inhibits the development of intimal hyperplasia. In this study, we examined time-course arterial accumulation and distribution of a second generation photosensitizer mono-l-aspartyl chlorin e6 (NPe6) in rabbit arterial models. Arterial NPe6 concentration was measured by HPLC and epifluorescence of NPe6 was observed by our developed epifluorescence image analysis system. The peak values of NPe6 concentration in balloon injured arteries and atherosclerotic arteries were significantly high when compared with the normal arteries.
For homogeneous radial laser irradiation to the vessel wall, we used newly developed cylindrical diffusing balloon laser fiber. Injuries were induced by pulling a balloon catheter through the right iliac artery of rabbits. The arteries were harvested at two days and 2 weeks.
Endovascualr NPe6-PDT showed complete depletion of smooth muscle cells using low-dose laser at 2 days. Intimal hyperplasia was significantly inhibited at 2 weeks after PDT.Endovascular PDT of injured artery using NPe6 can inhibit intimal hyperplasia in this experimental model and may be effective in inhibiting to form hyperplastic lesions after arterial interventions.