Establishment of a short term selection methodes of anti-estogenic drugs fitted for individual breast cancer case using apoptosis as a marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University school Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hirotaka  Jikei University school of Medicine Secand Depertment of Surgery Assi. Professer, 外科学第2教室, 助教授 (70119791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Toshiaki  Jikei University school of Medicine Secand Depertment of Surgery Assistant, 外科学第2教室, 助手 (40266606)
KANOU Kazutaka  Univeristy of Tokyo Physiplogical Cheistry and Nutrition Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科・代謝生理化学, 助手 (70111507)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBreast cancer / Hormon therapy / Estrogen / Apotpsis / Antiestorogen / Tamoxifen / DNA damege / Mitochondrial respiration / Caspase-3 / エストゴゲン受容体
Research Abstract
(The aim of the project)
The aim of this project is to investgate the appropriate anti-estrogen drug (s) or the combination of anti-estrogen and other drugs for the treatment of breast cancer case using malignant cells in surgical removal. We found that frequently used anti-estrogen drug tamoxifen induced apoptosis in cultured human monocytic leukemia cell line U937 and other cell lines. The experiments were done using human monocytic leukemia cell line U937 as a model. We found several anti-estrogen and related drugs induced apoptosis.
(Results )
1 Tamoxifen-induced apoptotic cell death in the promonocytic cells U937 during 4 h culture period. Cell internucleosomal DNA fragmentation, which is considered to be an characteristic event in apoptosis, was detected within 3 h after the treatment with 50 microM of tamoxifen, incresed with longer exposure times.
2 Tamoxifen-induced caspase-3 activity
The activity of caspase-3 increased with raising the tamoxifen concentration. In the time course experiment with tamoxifen at the concentration of 50 * M up to 4 h. caspase-3 activity had detected within 30 min, and reached the maximal activity at 3 h, about 8-10 times higher than that of control, In contrast to caspase-3.
3. Using isolated mitochondria, we showed that tamoxifen inhibited mitochondrial respiratory chain complexes II, III, IV.