THE EFFECT OF LH-RH ANALOGUE OR/AND TAMOXIFEN ON BONE IN RATS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaka  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE SURGERY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (20241060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 徹  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30241061)
ISHIBASHI Yoshio  JTKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE SURGERY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00246373)
KUBO Hirotaka  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE SURGERY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70119791)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLH-RH analogue / Tamoxifen / Osteoporosis / LH-RHagonist / 閉経 / 骨障害 / Tamaxifen
Research Abstract
The effect of LH-RH analogue or/and Tamoxifen on bone in rats were investigated biochemically and histomorphologically. 12-week old female Wistar rats were in the experiment. The animals were divided into five groups. Specifically, there were sham operation group, ovariectomy group, LH-RH analogue (3.6mg) group, LH-RH analogue(3.6mg), given 0.01mg/kg of Tamoxifen group and LH-RH analogue (3.6mg), given 0.1mg/kg of Tamoxifen group. LH-RH agonist was injected hypodermically. Tamoxifen was given orally to the rats. The evaluation of bone disorders was characterrized by reduction in ash content of the femur and histologically by a disappearance of the trabecular bone in femur metaphysis.
The metabolic bone disorders developd in injected LH-RH analogue and ovariectomised rats were osteoporosis histomorphologically. The bone mass in rats after stopped LH-RH analogue was increasing. Tamoxifen could not prevent bone volume loss induced LH-RH analogue.