Collateral circulation formation in ischemic myocardium due to angiogenic autologous cytokines : Process of angiogenesis in a rabbit ear chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Katsumi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20075609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Cardivasc Surg, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsangiogenesis / REC model / microcirculation / cytokines / vascular graft / autologous / hybrid / fabric / ハイブリット型血行再建術
Research Abstract
It is ideal to have collateral growth from middle of bypass graft to iachemic ungraftable area after coronary artery bypass grafting surgery. Angiogenesis is the process through which new blood vessels arise from preexisting ones. We realized that it is important to know the process of angiogenesis. We applied rabbit ear chamber (REC) model to obsereve the process of angiogenesis in wound healing. The chamber is made of transparent easy-reflect materials including glass, acrylic resin and mica. At one week, fibroblasts attached to the inside of the REC window and also on the fibrin mesh work. Fresh bleeding appeared and then, new vessels infiltrated into the wirtdow. Sprouting, branching and differential growth of blood vessels to form the more mature appearing vascular patterns, were recognized. The differentiation between artery and vein didn't occur until 3 weeks. It was concluded that using autologous angiogenic cytokines with understanding the process of angiogenesis, collateral circulation formation in ischemic myocardium might be possible.