Project/Area Number |
11671191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KIYAMA Teruo Nippon Medical School, Department of Surgery (I), Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30246954)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | wound healing / stress protein / heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) / collagen / colon anastomotic healing / heat shock protein / HSP70 / 高圧酸素療法 / 大腸吻合 / 熱ショック蛋白 / heat shock protein 70 / 線維芽細胞 / 皮膚 / 大腸 / 消化管吻合 / 栄養 |
Research Abstract |
Fibroblast is one of the main cells of wound healing. In this project we investigated the expression of heat shock protein 70, the proliferation, and total protein synthesis of fibroblast. 1) HSP70 was expressed 1 hour after heat shock and the peak of expression of HSP70 was 8 hour after heat shock. 2) the proliferation of fibroblast was lower in heat shock group than in the control (p<0.01). 3) Collagen synthesis was not different between the heat shock and the control. Total protein synthesis was increased in the heat shock (p<0.01). Heat shock (43℃, 1 hour) induced the expression of heat shock protein 70 in fibroblast. Heat shock decreased the collagen synthesis but increased the total protein synthesis in fibroblast. The expression of HSP was observed during wound healing process but it is difficult to induce HSP artificially. Hyperbaric oxygen increased the expression of HSP slightly. In the patients with anastomotic failure, the coagulation factor XIII administration enhanced the expression of growth factors, such as TGF, in the serum. Coagulation factor XIII administration also increased TGF expression in vitro. Immediate postoperative nutritional support increased body weight and colon anastomotic bursting pressure in rats. The single layer results in less damage to the tissue edges and preserves collagen network. The mattress sutures increase inflammatory response and the ischemia of the inverted tissue. The intention of anastomotic healing may depend on the suture method.