DRUG SENSITIVITIES FOR CANCER CHEMOTHERAPHY OR LIVER DYSFUNCTION AFTER OPERATION DEPENDING ON THE GENETIC POLYMORPHISMS OF DRUG METABOLIC ENZYMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KATO Shunji  NIPPON MEDICAL SHCOOL FIRST DEPT.OF SURGERY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60224507)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGLUTAHTION S-TRANSFERASE / CYTOCHROME P450 2E1 / GENETIC POLYMORPHISM / LIVER DYSFUNCTION AFTER SURGERY / METABOLIC ENZYMES / SENSITIVITY FOR CHEMOTHERAPY / グルタチオン-S-トタンスフェラーゼ / GSTM1遺伝子 / チトクロームP450 2E1 / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Research results are summarized as following :
(1) Clinical study for the prediction of liver dysfunction after surgery : The influences of the surgical stress and inter-individual variations of the metabolic enzyme activity.
Surgical stress due to the differences of operation procedures was the important factors for the liver dysfunction after operation, and Glutathione S-Transferase M1 gene deletion might be a individual risk factor as inter-individual variations of host factors.
(2) Modulation of the intratumoral Dihydropyrimidine Dehydrogenase (DPD) and Thymidylate Synthase (TS) mRNA levels and Cytochrome p450 2E1 genetic polymorphisms for chemotherapy sensitivities in Stomach Cancer.
Cytochrome p4502E1 genetic polymorphism may associated with the sensitivity for 5FU based chemotherapy and the measurements of TS or DPD mRNA levels may predict the efficacy of 5-FU based therapy and may also predict the severe adverse reaction with the deficiency or low level of DPD enzyme in individuals.