A new staging of breast cancer patients with genetic alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATATANI Masahiro (2001)  Kinki Univer.Sch.of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00220856)
乾 浩己 (1999-2000)  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (40278677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuki  Kinki Univer.Sch.of Medicine Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50330270)
INUI Hiromi  Kinki Univer.Sch.of Medicine Instructor
綿谷 正弘  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00220856)
西村 圭介  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGenetic alteration / breast cancer / prognosis / FISH / TNMG staging / 遺伝子発現 / 微小転移 / サイトケラチン免疫組織染色
Research Abstract
Prognosis of patients with breast cancer according to numerical aberrations of chromosome 1, 11, and 17.
We analysed numerical aberrations of chromosome 1, 11, and 17 in samples of formalin fixed, paraffin embedded tumor tissues from breast cancer patients using fluorescence in situ hybridization techniques and investigated the correlation between chromosomal aberrations and the patients' prognosis. The 5-year disease free survival rate of patients whose tumor showed aneusomy and disomy of chromosome 17 was 59% and 87%, respectively. The prognosis of patients with aneusomy of chromosome 17 in their tumor was significantly worse than that of patients with disomy of chromosome 17 in their tumors. Moreover, patients with tumor showing aneusomy of chromosome 17 tended to relapse within 2 years after their operation. There was no recurrence observed in the patients with tumors showing neither of chromosomal aberrations, however, 27% of patients with tumors having all of three chromosomal aberrations relapsed within 2 year after their operations. These results suggest that numerical aberration of chromosome 17 may be a newly prognostic indicator and classification of breast cancer patients with TNMG staging may be helpful to identify the high risk breast patients.