Effect of portal hypertention by HGF gene therapy for liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFirst Department of Surgery, Hyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaharu  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00258162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Oshiyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50198024)
OKAMOTO Eizo  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50068425)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
UEKI Takahiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10309461)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLiver cirrhosis / gene therapy / hepatocyte growth factor / portal hypertension / gene injection via hepatic artery / 肝動脈注入
Research Abstract
We performed gene therapy for liver cirrhosis. Liver cirrhosis was induced in rats and dogs by administrating dimethylnitrosamine (DIN) for 3 consecutive days a week. DMN is a hepatotoxic drug that causes liver cirrhosis. Hepatocyte death and parenchymal collapse occurred and fibrous component is evident by 4weeks. The naked HGF plasmid was injected into hepatic artery after cirrhosis has been established. Naked HGF plasmid does not contain any virus or lipid component. HGF showed maximum value from 7days to 14days after gene transfer. Azan-Mallory staining revealed that Regions of fibrosis markedly decreased and lobular architecture was well organized in HGF injected rats, but in MOCK rats, the formation of fibrous septa joining the central area and pseudolobule formation were evident. Photo-image analyzer measured the extent of fibrosis. Cirrhotic liver treated with HGF gene showed more than 50% less fibrosis than control cirrhotic liver. The proposed mechanism of therapeutic effect of HGF on liver cirrhosis is that HGF promotes MMPs producrtion and digests fiber tissue. We investigated expression of MMP-3 in the liver by Western blotting. The marked increase of this was observed in liver tissue of 7 days and 14 days after transfection of HGF gene. This therapeutic effect suppressed the portal pressure in HGF treated rats. HGF gene therapy improved the portal hypertension, Cirrhotic rat treated with HGF showed less portal pressure than MOCK transfected control cirrhotic rats.
The naked HGF gene transfer into liver can treat rat liver cirrhosis and may be eventually translated into a useful clinical regimen for the treatment of patients with liver cirrhosis.