Overexpression of G2/M cyclin in patients with gastrointestinal cancer. An immunohistological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masayuki (2000)  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40330972)
武末 文男 (1999)  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部外科学講座, 助手 (30299599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Mitsuhiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90269043)
INUTSUKA Sadaaki  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40258596)
KORENAGA Daisuke  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90170414)
長濱 俊一  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部外科学講座, 助手 (70279321)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscell cycle / cyclin / lymphnode metastasis / G2 / M checkpoint / gastric cancer / colorectal cancer / 細胞増殖活性
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : This study was done to determine if overexpression of G2/M cyclin is related to tumor invasion and its metastatic potential. METHODS : The expressions of Cyclin B (C-B) were immunohistologically determined in 109 patients with advanced colorectal cancer (Dukes B, C, D) and in 61 patients with gastric cancer. The data were compared with findings obtained by Ki-67, PCNA and p53 immunohistological stainings. RESULTS : C-B was expressed in 62 (57%) patients with colorectal cancer and in 32 (53%) of those with gastric cancer. In cases with colorectal cancer, the incidence cf Dukes B tumors in the C-B positive cases was significantly higher than that in the C-B negative cases (p<0.05). The incidence of lymph node metastasis in the C-B positive cases was significantly lower than that in C-B negative cases (p<0.05). Similar tendency was observed with regard to lymphatic permeation and venous invasion (p<0.05). There were no correlations of C-B negative tumors with higher proliferative activities determined by Ki-67, PCNA and p53 analyses. In the logistic regression analysis, only lymphatic permeation proved to be significant risk factors relating to lymph node metastasis. In those with gastric cancer, the C-B negative cases were seen in younger patients, in those with poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, in tumors with infiltrative growth type (p<0.05). Advanced stage of the disease (stages III and IV) and widespread nodal involvement were frequent in the C-B negative cases compared with C-B positive cases (p<0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that histological type significantly correlated with C-B expression. CONCLUSIONS : These findings suggested that the C-B negative tumors might have a higher tendency for tumor invasion and metastasizing to lymph node, and the potential role of C-B overexpression on the metastatic formation was indicated.