Regulation mechanism of liver regeneration after adult-to adult living-donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA Kenichi  University Hospital, Dept. of Surgery II, Hirosaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30271802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGIRI Hiroki  University Hospital, Dept. of Surgery II, Hirosaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60250601)
NARUMI Shuji  University Hospital, Dept. of Surgery II, Hirosaki University, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90250612)
SASAKI Mutsuo  School of Medicine, Dept. of Surgery II, Hirosaki University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10005077)
TOYOKI Yoshikazu  University Hospital, Dept. of Surgery II, Hirosaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70301025)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiving-donor liver transplantation / Liver regeneration / Small-for-size graft / Artificial liver support / multi-drug resistant protein / Small-for-size graft / 成人間移植 / 成人
Research Abstract
We have evaluated the regeneration pattern of the small-for-size grafts by performing 12 cases of living-donor liver transplantation, which included six adult-to-adult cases. The graft grows rapidly, reaching 80-90 % of the ideal liver volume within two postoperative months. Analyzes of plasma HGF and TGF varies time-to-time after operation, and patient-to-patient, which made us to conclude that these factors are changing dynamically and seems a little related to the regulation system of the liver regeneration. Blood flow, on the other hand, significantly influenced the regenerative pattern. In cases with hepatic venous stenosis, regeneration speed is markedly reduced, reaching to the 70 % of the other cases. Fatty liver of the donor is another negative factor for regeneration.
We tried to build a new artificial liver support system to cover transient liver failure in the course of regeneration of the small-for-size graft. We observed the enough detoxyficcation function of the system.
Postoperative hyperbilirubinemia after small-for-size liver transplantation gained another attention. We observed the down regulation of the MRP (multi-drug resistant protein) 2 and the up regulation of the MRP2 by Western-blotting of the liver tissue specimens.