| Project/Area Number |
11671207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | First Department of Surgery, Yamagata University School of Medicine. |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Wataru Yamagata University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部・第1外科, 教授 (00169947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Ichiro Yamagata University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・第1外科, 助手 (00313156)
KUDO Shun Yamagata University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・第1外科, 助手 (60302296)
FUSE Akira Yamagata University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部・第1外科, 助教授 (80199398)
大江 麻子 山形大学, 医学部, 医員
鈴木 明彦 山形大学, 医学部, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Perineural invasion / Pancreatic cancer / 病理組織学 / 免疫組織学 / 病理 / 手術 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : Perineural invasion is regarded as a factor associated with local recurrence of pancreatic cancer. We examined perineural invasion of pancreatic cancer pathologically and clinically. Method : In 24 cases of surgically resected pancreatic cancer, correlations among the degree of perineural invasion, differentiation, interstitial connective tissue, lymph node metastasis and survival rate were examined. Consecutive 5-μm serial sections (n=1072) were made in 6 interesting cases. Results : Perineural invasion was observed in 17 cases (70.8% ; ne0-7 ; ne1-6 ; ne2-9 ; and ne3-2 cases). Perineural invasion was absent in 3 of 5 cases of papillary carcinoma, but was observed in 12 out of 14 cases of moderately differentiated carcinoma. The survival rate for ne0 was better than that of the other groups, the 3-year survival rate being 57.1%. Cancer glands in the perineural space had developed discontinuously in 2 cases. Conclusions : Perineural invasion is an important prognostic factor in pancreatic cancer, increasing as the cancer becomes undifferentiated. Even if there are no cancer cells at the margin of the pancreas at the time of surgery, the cancer may spread further to the non-cancerous pancreas or retroperitoneum. Sufficient dissection of the neural plexus or intraoperative radiation may be required.