Corelation between Glycosyltransferase activity and cancer metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Takayuki  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40212469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOSHITA Sei-ichi  Fukushima Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
KUWANO Hiroyuki  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90186560)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlycosyltransferase / Glycochain / fucosyltransferase / mutation / metastasis / fucosyl transferase / 糖転移酵素 / フコシル糖鎖 / 癌の転移 / 遺伝子変化 / 遺伝子異変
Research Abstract
1. We have previously reported that the elevated activities of serum alpha 1,3fucosyltransferase reverted to normal levels after curative removal of the tumors. To determine the origin of elevated serum alpha 1,3fucosyltransferase, blood samples were obtained from both the drainage vein and the artery in patients with different stages of colorectal cancer at surgery. The enzyme levels in all samples from the drainage vein were found to be higher than the levels in the artery that fed the tumor. Hence, the origin of elevated alpha1,3fucosyltransferase in serum was thought to be the tumor rather than the liver that is the normal source of serum alpha1,3fucosyltransferase. When serum samples not only from colorectal cancer patients but also from patients with gastric, liver, lung, pancreas, bladder and esophagus cancer were treated with anti-FUTVI antibody, the measured activities of alphal,3fucosyltransferase were markedly reduced. Further, secretion of alpha1,3fucosyltransferase from human colorectal carcinoma cells was also detected in the culture medium by Western immuno-blot analysis with anti-FUTVI antibody.
2.Cancer-related changes of glycoforms in α1-acid glycoprotein
The Netherlands. Abstractal-Acid glycoprotein (AGP), is a major serum glycoprotein with highN-linked sugar chains. Glycoforms of AGP were analyzed in sera from cancethe aid of crossed affinoimmunoelectrophoresis using ConA, AAL and anti-Achanges of their glycoforms were observed during the postoperative periodtheir branching and the extent of fucosylation in patients with advancedaccord with their clinical conditions.