Expression and function of cyclooxygenase-2 in human colorectal adenomas and cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Masayuki (2000-2002)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Department of Digestive Surgery, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60301165)
豊岡 正裕 (1999)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90197963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Department of Digestive Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10171167)
吉永 圭吾  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80240745)
榎本 雅之  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60301165)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCycooxygenase-2 / COX-2 / colorectal adenoma / colorectal cancer / polypoid cancer / non-polypoid cancer / cox-2 / COX-2 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / サイクロオキシゲナーゼ / 十二指腸乳頭部腺腫 / 十二指腸乳頭部癌 / proliferating cell nuclear antigen / cyclooxygenase-2
Research Abstract
Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) is an important target for the suppression of colorectal tumorigenesis. To evaluate the role of COX-2 in human adenomas and cancers of sporadic and familial adenomatous polyposis., COX-2 expression was examined by immunohistochemistry and reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). All adenomas shows COX―2 mRNA expression and COX―2 indices (Cox2 m-RNA / Coxl m-RNA) in the adenomas were significantly higher than that in normal mucosa(P<0.0001).Positive correlation was found between the COX―2 indices and the size of adenomas by simple regression and Spearman's coefficient by rank ( R=0.34, P=0.007). Immunohistochemistry showed that the expression of COX-2 protein was significantly correlated with the degree of displasia and 72.6 percents of COX-2 protein was located in the cytoplasm. In human cancers, COX-2 indices in normal mucosa, polypoid cancer and non-polypoid cancer were 0.7 ±0.1, 1.0 ±0.1 and 1.9 ± 0.1, respectively. The COX-2 index in non-polypoid cancer was significantly higher than in polypoid cancer (P=0.0002) or normal mucosa(P<0.0001)