Polymorphism of thymidylate synthase gene in human gastrointestinal carcinoma cells and its regulational role in protein expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Kenji  Dept.of Surg (1).Kanazawa Univ. Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30194301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyuki  Dept.of Surg (1). Kanazawa Univ. Research Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00293358)
KANEHIRA Eiji  Dept.of Surg (1). Kanazawa Univ. Research Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251951)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthymidylate synthase / gene polymorphism / translational activity / posttranscriptional regulation / tandem repeat sequence / complementary repeat sequence / 5-fluorouracil / chemosensitivity predictor / 遺伝子多形性 / 遺伝子クローニング / 試験管内転写アッセイ / 試験管内翻訳アッセイ / 癌化学療法 / 蛋白翻訳活性 / リピート構造 / 非翻訳領域
Research Abstract
We performed cloning of thymidylate synthase (TS) genes with various tandem repeat sequence (2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 repeats) in the 5' untranslated region (5'UTR). Furthermore, we observed translational activity of each genotype TS mRNA with or without complementary reverse sequence in the upstream of the repeat sequence by reticulocyte lysate translation assay. The translational activity of full-length TS mRNAs, which included both of the tandem repeat sequence and complementary reverse sequence, were quirw lowirrespective of the number of the repeat sequence. However, obvious elevation of translational activity was observed when the number of the repeat sequence was increased. Translational activity increased markedly in the TS mRNAs without the complementary reverse sequence compared with the full-length TS mRNAs. The elevation of translational activity with increment of number of the repeat sequence disappeared in the TS mRNAs without the complementary reverse sequence. Capped TS mRNAs, both with and without complementary reverse sequence, showed increase of its trnaslational activity. The products of reticulocyte lysate translation assay were confirmed as TS protein by Western blotting using polyclonal TS anti-body. The stem-loop structure, formed by repear sequence and complementary reverse sequence, should inhibitively control the translational activity of TS mRNA.Further, some protein supposed to bind the stem-loop structure and regulate its inhibitory action. Further studies are required to look for the protein which binds to the stem-loop structure formed in 5'UTR of TS mRNA and its influence on the translational activity of TS mRNA.