Angiogenic switch in the development of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Cancer Research In stitute, Kanazawa University Surgical Oncology, Associate Professor, ガス研究所, 助教授 (10179541)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsangiogenesis / colon cancer / VEGF / PD-ECGF / MMP-7 / angiogenic switch / PD・ECGF / Angiogenic switch
Research Abstract
We have already reported that vessel count, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) produced by cancer cell and platelet derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF) produced by infiltrating cells correlate with metastasis in human colon cancer. We studied whether there is anigiogenic switch in the development of colon cancer.
We studied vessel count, VEGF, another angiogenic factor, basic figroblast growth factor (bFGF) and matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-7 which is well known to be important for colon cancer, expressions in cancer cells and PD-ECGF expression in infiltrating cells in 25 adenomas, 35 mucosal cancers (in situ), 29 submucosal invasive cancers (sm) and 33 muscle propria invasive cancers (mp) by immunostaining.
The vessel density was 12.7Å}6.7 (SD) in adenoma, 11.8Å}8.3 in in situ, 35.0Å}17.5in sm, and 35.2Å}18.8 in mp. There was significant difference between in situ and sm (p<0.001). The intensity of VEGF expression was 0.6Å}0.4, 0.9Å}0.7, 1.7Å}0.9, and 1.8Å}0.8, respectively. There was also significant difference between in situ and sm (p<0.001). There were also significant differences in the intensity of the expression of MMP-7 and PD-ECGF between in situ and sm shown as table.
These results suggest that angiogenic switch "on" may occur between in situ and sm, in other word, start of invasion, in the development of colon cancer.