Project/Area Number |
11671219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAYAHARA Masato Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60224705)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Pancreas cancer / Neural Invasion / Nodal Involvement / Lymphatic Invasion / 膵癌 / 神経周膜 |
Research Abstract |
Background. Neural invasion is one of the most important tumor-extension patterns for pancreatic cancer. The pattern of neural invasion of pancreatic cancer was analyzed by histological serial section method. Materials and Methods. From the specimens of eight patients, 4,973 sections were examined histopathologically. A total of 961 sections of VX2 tumor were also examined histologically. A precise evaluation of the mechanism of neural invasion was examined. And the relationship between nerve fascicle and lymph node was determined by histological serial section. Results. Histological evaluation of specimens from patients revealed the communication of cancer cells between the inside and outside of the perineurium. Tumor cells mainly grew in a continuous fashion, and followed the branches of nerves. Formation of the advancing tip of the tumor cells was found. It was suspected that neural invasion might constitute new tumor growing pathway to lymph node. Conclusions. This study showed that neural invasion is a common, but not a specific feature of pancreatic cancer. Tumor cells in the perineural space grow in a continuous fashion. These results indicated that the neural invasion is one of the local tumor spread-pattern.