Project/Area Number |
11671227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Akimasa School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70167542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Yukihiro School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115615)
INOUE Soichiro School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20324428)
KANEKO Tetsuya School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40314009)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | pancreatic cancer / pancreatic cancer therapy / gene therapy / herpes simplex virus vector / hrR3 / L1BR1 / AAV / ヘルペスウイルスベクター |
Research Abstract |
(1) It was confirmed that the appearance of non-proliferated AAV vector was reinforced in tumor cells by the combination therapy with tumor selective-replication competent viral vector (hrR3, L1BR1). (2) To prevent reversion of the viral vector to parent virus, and to reinforce safety and the sensitivity of the tumor selectivity, new HSV vectors will be generated using several methods for gene mutations in two or more sites. (3) We apply our prior nude mouse model to a new line of experiments in hamsters which are immunocompetent and closer to human immune system to achieve the goal of clinical use of viral gene therapy for patients with advanced carcinoma.