Mechanism for Immunosuppression in Acute Pancreatitis
Project/Area Number |
11671233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYAMA Yoshifumi Kobe University School of Medicine First Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70263374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Yuichi Kobe University School of Medicine First Department of Surgery, Meical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | severeacute pancreatitis / infection / cellular immunity / lymphocyte / apoptosis / thymus / spleen / 急性膵炎 |
Research Abstract |
Immunological alterations in severe acute pancreatitis should be focused because infection of devitalized pancreatic and peripancreatic tissues has become the most important cause of death from acute pancreatitis. To investigate impairment of cellular immunity in severe acute pancreatitis, alterations of peripheral lymphocytes in acute pancreatitis were examined. In 48 clinical cases with severe acute pancreatitis, mean peripheral lymphocyte count on admission was significantly reduced in the cases with subsequent infection in comparison with that in the cases without infection. According to analysis of lymphocyte subsets, although both B-and T-lymphocytes were reduced from peripheral circulation in the cases with infection, CD8-positive lymphocytes were mainly reduced among the subsets of lymphocytes. Cell cycle analysis of the lymphocytes collected from the patients indicated that apoptotic change occurred after 24-h incubation in the lymphocytes from the cases with pancreatitis, but
… More
not in the lymphocytes from healthy controls. In rat experimental necrotizing pancreatitis, total peripheral lymphocytes and T-lymphocytes were significantly reduced 5 hours after induction of pancreatitis. Moreover, 12 and 24 hours after the induction in the same model, splenic and thymic weights were significantly lower than those of sham-operated rats, and numbers of splenocytes and thymocytes were also significantly reduced simultaneously. In splenocytes harvested 24 h after the induction of pancreatitis, proliferative capacity with con A stimulation was significantly lower than that of sham operation. IL-2/IL-10 concentration ratio in splenocytes from the rats with pancreatitis was significantly lower than that from sham operation, suggesting that splenocyte function is markedly suppressed in experimental severe acute pancreatitis, and that Th1/Th2 balance tends to Th1 suppression as a whole. These results indicate that quantitative as well as qualitative imapirment ocurrs on lymphoid tissues and lymphocytes in severe acute pancreatitis. Less