LOCOREGIONAL CHEMOTHERAPY WITH ANTICANCER LOADED MICROSPHERE FOR GASTROINTESTINAL CANCER
Project/Area Number |
11671235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAMABE Yutaka Kobe University Hospital, Central Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30218549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYON Suong-hyu Institution for Frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (90283655)
IKUTA Hajime Kobe University Hospital, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80322197)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | CDDP / microsphere / locoregional chemotherapy / esophageal cancer / gastric cancer / VX2 tumor / FF6 tumor / DA rat / CDDP / CDDP含有マイクロスフェアー / Rodamine / 偏光ゼーマン原子吸光分光光度計 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to assess the antitumor effects of cisplatin loaded microspheres (CDDP-MS) and the efficacy of locoreginal chemotherapy. In the first experiment, we prepared the CDDP-MS made of biodegradable polymer matrix, which has well sustained release and selective lymphotrophic delivery. The microspheres containing a fluorescent, which have the almost same characters to CDDP-MS, were demonstrated to accumulate in lymphnodes morphologically by administration into mediastinum of rats. In the second experiment, to evaluate the antitumor effect the FF6 bearing DA rats were received subcutaneous paratumoral (pt) injection of CDDP-MS as compared with intraperitoneal (ip) injection of CDDP solution at a different dose. In the CDDP-MS pt group the tumor growth was effectively delayed in proportion to dosage of CDDP-MS.All rats treated with CDDP solution ip injection at a CDDP dose of 10mg/kg died within 1 week, while no rats treated with CDDP-MS even at a dose of 20 mg/kg were lost. In the third experiment we assessed the effect of suppression of metastasis by paratumoral injection on the gastric cancer induced by VX2 tumor in rabbits. The frequencies of liver and lymphnode metastases were 0/5, 0/5 in the CDDP-MS pt group, 1/5, 2/5 in the CDDP solution pt group and 3/3, 3/3 in the CDDP solution iv group respectively, with significant difference. And in the CDDP-MS pt group, the CDDP concentrations of the tumor and lymph nodes were higher and those of lung, liver and kidney were lower than in the other two groups. As for clinical trials, paratumoral injection of CDDP-MS was performed before the operation for esophageal cancer patient and the tissue CDDP concentrations of the resected lymphnodes and primary lesion were high level. Those results suggested that the paratumoral injection of CDDP-MS had advantages of not only the good antitumor effect but also reduction of side effects.