Cell cycle transactivation factor E2F-4 is associate with the ganstrointestinal carcinogenesis and/or acquisition of chemoresistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noriaki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10127566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kenji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10037286)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscolon cancer / genetic instability / E2F-4 / chemosensitivity / 大腸癌 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
E2F is a family of transcription factors implicated in the regulation of gene expression required for progression through the G1-S transition. We have previously detected tumor-specific mutations at a trinucleotide repeat coding sequence of E2F-4 gene in a subset of human sporadic colorectal cancers. The purpose of this study was to investigate the potential functional consequences of these E2F-4 mutations. We transfected NIH3T3 fibroblasts with expression constructs containing wild type as well as mutant E2F-4 cDNA and the effect of the E2F-4 mutations on proliferation was examined. Alteration in transactivation of the E2F consensus promoter sequence was also examined by transient cotransfection of a E2F-4 with a DP-2 construct into cultured human cells. Transfected cell clones overexpressing mutant E2F-4 grew more rapidly and showed higher proliferative activity by increased immunohistochemical staining for proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA). All three mutant forms of E2F-4 showed elevated transactivation of the E2F consensus promoter sequence. Thus, expression of mutant E2F-4s confers a growth advantage in vivo, and this effect may be related to the acquisition of a neoplastic phenotype.