The effect of Protease-activated-receptor family in surgical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWAGAKI Hiromi  Okayama University, Medical School Hospital, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50240867)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprotease-activated-receptor / serine-protease / thrombin / trypsin / PAR-1 / PAR-2 / DIC / cell-growth / セリンプロテアーゼ / プロテアーゼ活性化受容体 / 外科的侵襲
Research Abstract
Human glioblastoma cell line A172 expressed protease-activated receptor-1 and -2 (PAR-1 and PAR-2). We investigated the effects of the stimulation of these receptors by receptor-activating agonist peptjdes on the Ca2+ signaling, protein kinase C translocation, cell morphology and cell proliferation in A172. Both PAR-1 agonist SFLLRN and PAR-2 agonist SLIGKV induced an increase in [Ca2+]i. The prior treatment of A172 with PAR-2 agonist SLIGKV did not influence the [Ca2+]i response to PAR-1 agonist SFLLRN or thrombin, however, the prior treatment with PAR-1 agonist SFLLRN or thrombin completely abolished the second response to PAR-2 agonist SLIGKV. Treatment with each agonist peptide produced thinner and fewer processes in A172. The PAR-2 agonist inhibited the proliferation of A172 significantly while PAR-1 agonist did not. PKC-alpha and gamma were translocated from cytosol to membrane with either PAR-1 or PAR-2 stimulation, however L was specifically translocated with SFLLRN, and lambda with SLIGKV, respectively. These results indicated that PAR-1 and PAR-2 stimulation produced a similar [Ca2+]i response and morphological changes in A172 glioblastoma while the effects on the cell proliferation and activation of PKC isozymes were distinct, suggesting that different signal transduction pathways were activated by these receptors. The unidirectional cross desensitization implies a functional linkage between PAR-1 and PAR-2 receptors.