Genetic diagnosis of gastrointestinal cancer using peripheral blood DNA or ascitis DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Hiroshi  Okayama University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50151436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kenji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10037286)
TANAKA Noriaki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10127566)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / serum DNA / LOII / microsatellite inslability / genetic instability / 膵癌 / 血漿 / DNA / 末梢血 / plasma / peripheral blood
Research Abstract
Evidences of circulating soluble DNA in bloodstream of cancer patients has emerged. Because the plasma DNA is largely derived from cancer cells, genetic analysis of plasma DNA is important to understand the molecular events occurred in cancer patient. Seven microsatellite markers in the soluble plasma DNA from patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma and other paucreato-biliary malignant tumors were examined for microsatellite instability (MSI) and allelic imbalance (AI). As the result, a variety of genetic alterations including MSI and AI were detected in the plasma DNA. Some alterations were detected before recurrence of the tumor was verified. Analysis of five primary pancreatic adenocarcinomas by microdissection revealed that the heterogenous nature of pancreatic tumors is associated with both MSI and AI in the same tumor. The presence of altered plasma DNA including MSI and/or AI from the same pancreatic cancer patient may be important evidence for the presence of theses alterations in heterogenous primary tumor. Analysis of plasma DNA could hopefully become one of the diagnostic or therapeutic measure for this formidable pancreatic adenocarcinoma.