HETEROTOPIC LIVER TRANSPLANTATION FROM NON-HEART-BEATING DONOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSSAIN Mohammad akram  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20294754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEBA Takashi  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60157154)
MAETA Hajime  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSISY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00075508)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheterotopic transplantation / liver / arterial reconstruction / PGE1 / ischemia / reperfusion / D-allose and FK506 / heart / immunosuppression / 肝阻血再灌流障害
Research Abstract
In 1999, we had been continued and performed the following research works :
(1) In heterotopic auxiliary partial liver transplantation (Tx), importance of arterial reconstruction (AR) was focused. Livers were transplanted from ACI rats to Lewis rats with or without hepatic AR.Two weeks graft survival and bile production for 1 hr after Tx were significantly improved with AR.
(2) Effects of intraportal (IP) infusion of prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) on portal venous flow (PVF), liver tissue blood flow (TBF), hepatic artery flow (HAF) and systemic arterial pressure (SAP) after 60 min liver ischemia followed by 70% hepatectomy in rats was studied. 0.5 mg/kg/min PGE1 improved PVF, LTBF without affecting SAP and showed significant decrease in liver biochemistry (AST and ALT). Animal survival was improved to 53% in PGE1 group from 20% in the control.
(3) D-allose, a rare sugar has been used to reduce ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury. Attenuation of injury against warm ischemia was mainly by improving … More the microcirculation of the reperfused organs by the suppression of neutrophils. Comparative study of D-allose with Allopurinol (All) and Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) in a rat model of 90 min liver ischemia followed by 120 min reperfusion. D-allose showed decreasd %neutrophil and improved animal survival to 75%, from 62% and 57% in All and SOD groups, respectively.
In 2000, the study of PGE1 and D-allose was continued.
(1) PGE1 at a dose of 0.5 mg/kg/min was infused in a cirrhotic rat liver subjected to 30 min total liver ischemia followed by 60 min reperfusion. 50% hepatectomy was performed during ischemia. PGE1 improved PVF and LTBF to 58% and 71% from 39% and 46% in the control group, respectively. Animal survival rate improved to 60% from 20% in the control. PGE1 made extensive hepatectomy possible under ischemic condition in cirrhotic rats.
(2) In another study D-allose was added to University of Wisconsin (UW) solution for heart transplantation. Rat hearts were preserved for 24 hrs by simple immersion and were then transplanted heterotopically. D-allose offered better myocardial protection by suppressing tissue swelling, which contributed to the recovery of energy status and subsequently improved the graft survival.
(3) Another study has been proven D-allose an immunosuppressive agent (IA) when compared with FK506, another highly potent IA in allogenic orthotopic liver transplantation in rats. D-allose significantly reduced the nephrotoxixity compared to KF506 and subsequently improved the graft survival. Less