| Project/Area Number |
11671245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUMIKI Kushihata Ehime university, Faculty Medicine University Hospital Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70284396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Seiji Ehime university, Department of 1st. Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40173843)
KOBAYASHI Nobuaki Ehime university, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60135564)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) / regenerating liver / cytokine / FGF receptor / hepatectomy / SIRS(systemic inflammatory response syndrome) / 蛋白分解酵素阻害剤 / bFGF / 肝再生 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was performed to investigate the localization and its inhibitory factor of bFGF binding sites in regenerating rat liver, and the changes of inflammatory and antiinflammatory cytokines during hepatectomy. Immunoblot experiments showed a transient increase of bFGF receptor in the nuclear subcellular fraction of regenerating liver and 125 I-bFGF binding assay indicated specific bFGF binding sites in nuclei and binding capacity increased in regenerating liver than that of control rats. Both Inflammatory cytokines such as IL6, TNF α and antiinflammatory cytokine such as IL10 were increased during operation. No definite changes of serum bFGF was detected during hepatectomy. These results suggest an important role of bFGF and inflammatory cytokines in hepatocyte proliferation and mitosis.