Tolerance Induction for Rat Liver Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Takashi  Kyushu University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70253416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 健一  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (50315090)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsliver transplantation / tolerance / bone marrow cell / chimerism / 遺伝子導入 / ミクロキメリズム
Research Abstract
Background. We previously established a cyclophosphamide (CP)-induced tolerance system in rodent skin graft models. In this study, we applied this system to rat liver transplantation.
Methods. Lewis recipients were inoculated on day -2 with spleen and bone marrow cells (SC+BMC) from Dark Agouti (DA) donors, followed by 100 mg/kg CP on day 0. On day 25, DA livers were orthotopically grafted. We assessed the alloresponses to the donors of the long-term surviving recipients, using the second skin grafting and in vitro assay.
Results. The recipients that had been treated with SC+BMC and CP survived for more than 165 days. None of control group that received SC+BMC alone (mean survival times [MST]=13.8 days), CP alone (MST=40.0), SC+BMC from third-party PVG rats and CP (MST=45.0), or no treatment (MST=13.8) survived over 50 days. The donor-specific tolerance was confirmed by second skin grafts onto recipients with permanent DA liver grafts, which accepted DA skins (MST>75) but not PVG (MST=8.3). However, the lymphocytes from the tolerant recipients showed alloresponse to DA in vitro. To investigate whether the T helper type 2 deviation contributed to this "split tolerance, " we assessed the production of cytokines in mixed lymphocyte reaction. Interleukin 2 and interferon-[gamma] were detected but interleukin 4 was not.
Conclusions. These data showed that this protocol induced split tolerance in rat liver transplantation and, furthermore, the mechanism of split tolerance was not due to T helper 2 deviation.