New strategy for cancerous peritonitis : cyclosporin-A combination therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATANO Mitsuo  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscancerous peritonitis / cyclosporin-A / interferon-gamma / carcineurin / apoptosis / JAK / STAT pathway / NF-AT / NF-κB / 胃癌細胞 / インターフェロンーガンマ / FK506 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The prognois of cancerous peritonitis originated from digestive organ cancer is very poor. This study was planned to develop new treatment for cancer patients with cancerous peritonitis. For this purpose, we used cyclosporin-A (CsA) which is a clinically important immunosuppressive drug widely used to prevent graft rejection following organ or bone marrow transplantation. Results obtained during this observation period are as follows. (1) Combination of CsA and interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) induces significant apoptosis in various types of human carcinoma cells. (2) Proposed mechamism : IFN-γ activates not only JAK/STAT pathway and caspase cascade (apotosis pathway) but also NF-AT and/or NF-κB through activastion the Ca^<2+>-/CaM-dependent carcineurin pathway (anti-apotosis pathway). Suppression of anti-apoptosis pathway by CsA induces predominance of apoptosis pathway. (3) Intraperitoneal injection of OK-432 for managenent of cancerous peritonitis induces a detectable IFN-γ production in ascitic fluids. A combination of CsA with IFN-γ-containing ascitic fluids after but not before OK-432 injection induced significant apoptosis in carcinoma cells existing in the fluids. These results indicate that a combination of CsA and the OK-432 therapy or IFN-γ may, in the near future, be a useful therapeutic strategy for gastrointestinal cancer patients with cancerous peritonitis.