Establishment of new cold preservation method for intestinal graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAGIHASHI Atsuhito  Department of Clinical Laboratory Medicine, Sapporo Medical University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40260757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoki  Department of Clinical Laboratory Medicine, Sapporo Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (12217125)
渡辺 直樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158644)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheat-shock protein / ischemia-reperfusion injury / cold presrvation / small intestine / IEC-18 / Sodium arsenite / Quercetin / NO / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate whether the induction of hsp-70 could reduce small intestinal preservation injury in vitro. Intestinal epiethelial cell (IEC)-18 cells were divided two experimental groups. In group 1, the cells were thermally stressed and hsp-70 was induced. In group 2, the cells were cultured at 37℃ without thermal stress. Heat shock was performed in an oven at 43℃ for 30minutes. Cells were then placed in at 37℃ for 2 hours and then preserved at 4℃ in University of Wisconsin (UW) solution for 24 hours. In group 1, the cells were stained with anti-heat shock protein (hsp)-70 antibody 2 hours after thermal stress, but staining was weak in group 2. Magnitude of cold preservation injury was weak in group 1 than in group 2. Survival cell number after cold preservation was higher in group 1 than in group 2. LDH in culture medium 2 hours after cold preservation was higher in group 2 than in group 1. Apoptosis 24 hours after cold preservation was reduced in group 1 when compared with group 2.
These results suggest that after inducion of hsp-70 IEC cells become resistant to cold preservation injury, reducing apoptosis.