| Project/Area Number |
11671259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Yoshihisa FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, THE SECOND DEPARMENT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90254036)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAMA Yuichi FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, THE SECOND DEPARMENT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20264559)
INOUE Norio FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, THE SECOND DEPARMENT OF SURGERY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10223265)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Liver cancer / Antiangiogenetic therapy / Platelet factor-4 / HUVEC / HepG cell / Adenovirus vector / 遺伝子治療 |
| Research Abstract |
[Objective] Platelet Factor 4 (PF4) has been shown to inhibit neovascularization by suppressing the growth of vascular endothelial cells, and thus significantly suppressing tumor growth. In the present study, an adenovirus vector encoding PF4 release was directly injected into experimental liver tumors to determine whether tumor growth could be suppressed. [Materials and Methods] An adenovirus vector encoding PF4 release was made, and we determined whether the vector could suppress growth of vascular endothelial cells in vitro using human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC). Next, the ability of the adenovirus vector encoding PF4 release to inhibit neovascularization of cultured human hepatoma cells (HepG) and HUVEC in vivo was compared to that of a control vector. [Results] PF4 was found to suppress the growth of experimental liver tumors, while physiological saline (control) did not affect suppression significantly. Adenovirus vector encoding PF4 release did not significantly suppress growth of human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) in vitro. Further, the ability of the adenovirus vector encoding PF4 release to inhibit the neovascularization of cultured human hepatoma cells (HepG) and HUVEC in vivo was compared to that of a control vector, but no significant suppression was confirmed. Failure to detect significant differences in the present study was attributable to the stability and reproducibility of the adenovirus vector.