Investigation for Mechanism of Cancer Metastasis Utilizing Green
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OOKI Shigeo  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40160436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Yasushi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70254208)
TOGO Sginji  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10244477)
SHIMADA Hiroshi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, CHAIRMAN, 医学部, 助教授 (90117747)
MIYAGI Yohei  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00254194)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgreen fluorescence protein / micrometastasis / inhibition of tumor angiogenesis / KDR / Flk-1 / VEGF / metastasis / Green Fluorescence Protein / 大腸癌肝転移 / 腹膜播種
Research Abstract
We have successfully transfecfed green fluorescence protein (GFP) into human colon cancer cell line ; WiDr, and gastric cancer cell line ; NUGC-4, and then confirmed those cells constantly emitting fluorescence. Using these fluorescent cells, very small metastasis including single cancer cell could be easily detected in vivo as liver metastasis or peritoneal dissemination. Moreover, neovascularization in such micrometastases could be clearly identified.
Using these in vivo fluorescent micrometastases models, we clarified effect of suppression of angiogenesis on growth inhibition of micrometastases using antisense (AS) oligonucleotides for VEGF receptor ; KDR/Flk-1. The AS inhibited expression of KDR/Flk-1 on human prostate cancer cell line ; PC-3, and also inhibited growth of the cell in vitro. On the other hands, growth inhibition of NUGC-4, not expressing KDR/Flk-1 was not induced by the AS in vitro. Administration of the AS to the in vivo fluorescent micrometastases models using NUGC-4 inhibited numbers and growth of micrometastatic nodules of NUGC-4 on peritoneum by reduction of tumor angiogenesis.
Our in vivo fluorescent micrometastases models are useful for investigation of actual and real time dynamism of metastatic cancer cells and for development of a new technology to treatment for cancer metastasis.