The role of mucin on the invasion, metastasis of gastric cancer and local immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Toshio  Yokohama City Univ. Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50168514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RINO Yasushi  Yokohama City Univ. Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50254206)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGastric cancer / cytokine / STN / Mucin / シアロムチン
Research Abstract
(1) Expression of STN(mucin) in the serum and cancer tissues was examined in gastric cancer patients. The positive rate for STN was closely correlated with tumor stages, depth of invasion and lymph node metastasis. STN produced by tumor cells may play an important role in the prognosis in patients with gastric carcinoma. (2) STN levels of the peripheral and the draining venous blood were examined in gastric cancer patients. The correlation of serum levels between the peripheral venous blood and venous blood draining from the tumor was also evaluated. In results, a close correlation for STN between the peripheral blood and the draining venous blood was observed in patients with gastric cancer. (3) Expression of basic fibroblast growth factor and fibroblast growth factor receptor in gastric cancer tissues was studied. The close interaction between tumor cells and stromal fibroblast was observed in poorly differentiated carcinoma of the stomach. These results may suggest that there is a paracrine mechanism between bFGF from tumor and bFGFR in fibroblasts in some type of cancer cells in gastric cancer. (4) The in-vitro binding activity to mesothelial cells and invasion ability of gastric cancer cells (STKM-1, KATO-III, MKN-28) was examined. The possible role of mucin in invasiveness in peritoneal implantation was also investigated. Mucin may not play an important role in adhesiveness to mesothelial cells. The migratory capability of cancer cells was significantly decreased by mesothelial cells and increased by peritoneal fibroblast cells.