Diagnosis and treatment of multicentric occurring hepatocellular carcinoma using molecular biological technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroshi (2001)  Yokohama City Univerisity, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90117747)
長堀 薫 (1999-2000)  横浜市立大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00137035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGO Shinji  Yokohama City Univerisity, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10244477)
嶋田 紘  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (90117747)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / multicentricity / intrahepatic metastasis / survival rate / HBV-DNA integration pattern / nm23-H1 gene / p53 gene / nm23-H1遺伝子 / TAI / p^<53>遺伝子
Research Abstract
<Purpose>
The aim of this study was to differentiate metachronously multicentric occurring hepatocellular carcinoma (MC) from intrahepatic metastatic HCC (IM) and to clarify clinical characteristics of them.
<Materials and methods>
Among 110 HCC patients with solitary nodules in the diameter of less than 5 cm having no capsular invasion and portal thrombus, 45 had recurrence. Recurrent HCC of twenty-nine patients were studied. Histological criteria and molecular biological criteria using HBV-DNA integration pattern, p53 mutation pattern and nm23-H1 expression were applied to define the multicentricity.
<Results>
1. MC was defined in 14 patients (61 %), IM in 9 (39 %) and unclassified cases was in 6. Among 23 patients 16 was defined histologically and 7 was molecular biologically.
2. Solitary recurrence were found in 1 of 9 (11 %) IM patients and 11 of 14 (80 %) MC patients, respectively (p < 0.05), well-differentiated HCC were found in 0 of 9 (0 %) and 8 of 14 (57 %), respectively (p < 0.05). Interval time between the hepatectomy and recurrence were 13.5 months in IM and 26.7 months in MC, respectively (p < 0.05).
<Conclusion>
1. MC was defined in 14 patients (61 %) and IM in 9 (39 %).
2. From the clinical viewpoint solitary well-differentiated HCC which was detected 2 years after the hepatectomy might be MC.