消化器癌におけるオーロラ遺伝子異常およびオーロラを標的とした治療法の可能性の検討
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukishige (2000-2001)  Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50254496)
澤田 秀智 (1999)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10206021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 行重  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50254496)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaurora2 / amplification / overexpresion / gastric carcinoma / オーロラ遺伝子 / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
Aurora2 is localized on chromosome 20q13, a region amplified in various human carcinomas and cell lines. Aurora2 encodes cell-cycle-regulated serine / threonine kinase, which has essential functions for centrosome maturation and chromosome segregation. In the present study, we examined the amplification and expression of aurora2 in 9 gastric carcinoma cell lines and 88 primary gastric carcinomas in comparison with clinic pathological features. Aurora2 amplification and over expression was observed in 29 % (2 of 7) and 44.4 % (4 of 9) of cell lines, and 12.5 % (3 of 24) and 41 % (36 of 88) of primary carcinomas. There was discordance between gene amplification and transcript over expression in both gastric carcinoma cell lines and primary carcinoma. Aurora2 over xpression showed significant association with differentiated type gastric carcinoma, and it was also detected in early stage gastric cancer as well as in gastric intestinal metaplasia. Hence, aurora2 over expression is possibly involved in human gastric carcinogensis.