Project/Area Number |
11671267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AOMATSU Yukio Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60254497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00142381)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Microcapsule / Pancreatic Islet / high-performance bioartificial pancreas / ランゲルハンス島移植 / 自動化 |
Research Abstract |
Diabetic recipients require huge numbers of xenogeneic islets to keep normoglycemia in large animal models. We could not make microcapsules by the automated method, because of low retrieval rate of islets (35%-50%). We investigated the effect of the newly developed high-performance bioartificial pancreas, consisted of 5% agarose/ 5% polystyrene sulfonic acid + 1% polybrene +and 1% CMC (APPC) microcapsule, which can protect cellular attack and inactivating C3 complement, on islet. APPC microencapsulated pig islets were transplanted to five totally pancreatectomized diabetic beagles into the peritoneal cavity. Recipients couldn't keep on insulin-off situation and reduce the doses of insulin after transplanted naked pig islets (n=2). Blood glucose levels of the recipients after pig islet xenotransplantation were maintained to 200 mg/dl by insulin administration. Two of five recipients could keep on normal glycemic state without insulin administration and the rest of those required less than 8 units of insulin. Histological findings showed a viable islet in the APPC capsule and the neoangiogenesis around the capsule. In conclusions, APPC microcapsule could have the immunoisolative efficacy on xenogeneic islet transplantation. In the near future of the clinical use of microencapsulated pig islets, we should need further investigations of better islet quality, quantity, and improved the technique of APPC microcapsulation.