Project/Area Number |
11671268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Kaoru Inf. Univ. Health & Welfare, Sch. Health Sci., Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (40049250)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | liver regeneration / rat / hepatocytes / primary culture / DNA synthesis / neuropeptides / pancreatic polypeptide / endothelial cells / ニューロテンシン / 非実質細胞 / 肝再生 / 部分肝切除 / 肝非実質細胞 / 細胞増殖 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this work is to examine various roles of neuropeptides in liver regeneration (hepatocyte proliferation). 1. Pancreatic polypeptide and secretin amplified the stimulatory effect of epidermal growth factor (EGF) on DMA synthesis in primary culture of adult rat hepatocytes. The two peptides are regarded as novel co-mitogens for hepatocytes. 2. Non-parenchymal cells (NPC) in liver secreted the substance(s) that amplified the DMA synthesis of hepatocytes in response to the addition of neurotensin. 3. Endothellal cells and macrophages in NPC are suggested to secrete the stimulator(s) and inhibitor(s), respectively, for hepatocyte DNA synthesis. 4. One day after partial (70%) hepatectomy, NPC secreted much amount of inhibitors and or fewer amounts of stimulators for hepatocyte DNA synthesis. 5. Neuropeptides / gastrointestinal hormones, which are moved from neurons and or gut by partial hepatectomy, act on hepatocytes as co-mitogens and or act on NPC to secrete growth regulatory substances, and involved in the cascade leading to liver regeneration.