Project/Area Number |
11671281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nihon University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Masahiko Nihon University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10226178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEZU Takeshi Nihon University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90307827)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | gastric cancer / colorectal cancer / cell-mediated immunity / cachexia / helper T cell / Th1 / Th2 balances / サイトカイン / Th_1 / Th_2バランス / 免疫抑制 |
Research Abstract |
A suppression of cell-mediated immune reaction in the patients with malignant diseases is well known and the mechanisms of it has long been studied. IL-12 has been reported as one of the strongest immune modulators that induce a production of interferon-gamma (IFN-G), however, IL-10 which is one of the immune-suppressing Th2 cytokines was reported to increase in the patients treated with IL-12. In order to find how this phenomenon exist in patients with neoplastic diseases, 39 normal volunteer and 61 patients with gastric and colorectal cancer were entered in this study. The ptoduction of IL-12 by peripheral blood mononuclear cells with a stimulation of staphylococcus aureus, those of IFN-G and IL-10 with a stimulation of phytohemagglutinin were studied. The concentrations of each cytokine in culture supernatant was measured by enzyme immunoassay after 24 hours of stimulation. The production of IL-12 were decreased along with a advance of the diseases and it was correlated to a nutritional damage in the patients. Those of IFN-G in the patients was uniformly decreased than those in normal donor, and those of IL-10 was increased in the patients with cachexia. The production of IL-10 by PBMC with a stimulation of IL-12 was significantly higher in the patients than in normal donor and there was no difference in those of IFN-G.Thus it seems to be necessary to decrease Th2 response to obtain an effective Th1 response by immunotherapy using cytokines such as IL-12.