| Project/Area Number |
11671288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | HYOUGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUNOKI Masato Second Department of Sugery Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50192026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEUCHI Hiroki Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (80319863)
YANAGI Hidenori Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50241170)
YASUTUGU Shoji Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20226301)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Rectal carcinoma / Coloanal anastomosis / Functional result / 粘膜肛門吻合術 |
| Research Abstract |
Aim : This study aimed to determine the postoperative bowel functional results, urinary functional results and sexual functional results. Methods : Seventy-seven patients responded to a standardized questionnaire. Results : (1) The mean daily stool frequency was 3.5. The one drawback of colonic J-pouch reconstruction is difficulty with evacuation. 32 of 77 patients always suffered from difficulty with evacuation. On the other hand, only 4 patients (5.3%) suffered from urgency. (2) We used carboxymethylcellulose sodium and examined the evacuation function by using defecography. The excretion rate of feces significantly increased from 38.2% to 57.5%. (3) Urinary function : The majority of patients had few or no complaints related to urinary function. (4) Male sexual function : Preoperatively, 70.8 percent were sexually active. Of the patients who were sexually active preoperatively, sexual activity was maintained by 33.3 percent. The 17.2 percent of patients had somewhat dissatisfied their sexual function and 51.4 percent of patients had very dissatisfied their sexual function.