Functional and morphological change of rat liver graft transplanted from aged donor to young recipient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Junichi  Hyogo College of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90289083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Chiaki  Hyogo College of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10291816)
TANAKA Tsuneo  Hyogo College of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80248137)
YAMANAKA Naoki  Hyogo College of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90131599)
KURODA Nobukazu  Hyogo College of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20301658)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsliver transplantation / aging / rat / ラット / 加齢
Research Abstract
AIM : Liver transplantation (LT) using grafts from aged donors has been widely performed because of donor organ shortage. However, there have been few detailed studies, reporting the influence of aging problem in LT.The aim of this study was to investigate morphological and functional changes of aged liver grafts transplanted into young recipients and influence of graft aging on recipient growth.MATERIALS & METHODS : LT was performed using male Fischer rats. Hepatocyte morphometry, liver function parameters, and recipient body weight were compared between the following two groups at 4 months after LT.In Group I (n=20), liver grafts harvested from young rats of 11 weeks of age were implanted into 11-week rats.In Group II (n=2O), grafts from old rats of 52 weeks of age were implanted into11-week rats. RESULTS : Although serum T-Bil and ALT levels were comparable between the two groups, albumin was significantly lower in Group II than in Group I (p<0.05). Nuclear/cytoplasm ratio was comparable between the two groups, whereas multinuclear cells were more frequently observed in Group II than in Group I (p<0.05). Body weight gain was significantly lower in Group II than in Group I (p<0.05). CONCLUSIONS : Transplanted rat liver grafts showed morphological and functional changes based on the graft age, but not on the host age. Implication of retarded recipient growth after aged liver grafting remains to be clarified.