Expression of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) during hamster pancreatic duct carcinogenesis, detection of serum MMPs in tumor-bearing hamster and chemopreventive effect of hamster pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Tsukasa  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Katsumichi  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00268608)
MAJIMA Toshimitsu  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80209428)
IWAMOTO Sueharu  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60168599)
YAMAMURA Masahiro  Kawasaki Medical School, Surgery, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70299204)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRapid production model for hamster pancreatic cancer / Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) / Gelatin zymography / Chemoprevention / OPB-3206 / Immunohistochemistry / Serum / MMP / ハムスター / matrix metalloproteinase(MMP) / tissue inhibitor of MMP(TIMP) / 免疫染色 / 血清学的早期診断
Research Abstract
In order to assess the significance of changes in metalloproteinase activity in pancreatic carcinogenesis, the expression of matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) and matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) in a rapid production model for pancreatic duct carcinomas in hamsters initiated with N-nitrosobis (2-oxopropyl) amine (BOP) was investigated. Northern analysis revealed MMP-2 and MMP-9 mRNAs to be overexpressed in pancreatic duct carcinomas. Immunohistochemically, elevated levels of MMP-2 were apparent in early duct epithelial hyperplasias and staining increased from atypical hyperplasias to carcinomas. Gelatin zymography demonstrated clear activation of proMMP-2 but not proMMP-9 in primary tumors. Moreover we also invetigated that sera from hamsters with transplantable hamster pancreatic duct carcinoma (HPDt) possessed serum MMP-2 levels five times higher than the control sera as determined by gelatin zymographic analysis.
In our rapid production model, 0.1% and 0.2% OPB-3206, an inhibitor of MMPs, given in the diet after two cycles of augmentation pressures for 48 days decreased the incidence and number of carcinomas. Gelatin zymography demonstrated that OPB-3206 inhibited activation of proMMP-2 in pancreatic cancer tissues. These results indicate that over expression of MMP-2 and MMP-9 are involved in the development of pancreatic duct adenocarcinomas and that MMP-2 expression at the protein level appears in the early phase of pancreatic duct carcinogenesis. Serum MMPs may be useful markers for monitoring patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma. OPB-3206 may be candidate chemopreventive agent for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas.