Study on multimodal treatment for a locally-advanced esophageal cancer. Surgery, is it necessary?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiromasa  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90156878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiaki  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20227151)
SUEYOSHI Susume  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30235840)
YAMANA Hideaki  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30140669)
TANAKA Ken  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Hematology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60217023)
TODA Yukihiro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80217512)
藤井 輝彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50199288)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEsophageal cancer / Locally-advanced (T4) cancer / Multimodal treatment / Induction chemoradiotherapy / Daily chemotherapy / Hyperfruction radiotherapy / Informed consent / Prospective trial / 術前照射化学療法
Research Abstract
1. Purpose : To evaluate the necessity of esophageal surgery after chemoradiotherapy for a locally- advanced (T4) esophageal cancer
2. Methods : a prospective non-randomized trial based on informed consent comparing chemoradiotherapy followed by surgery (CRTx+S) versus chemoradiotherapy alone (CRTx-alone).
3. Patients' criteria : (1) T4 squamous cell carcinoma in the thoracic esophagus, (2) without distant metastasis (M0), (3) less than 75 year-old, (4) Performance status=0〜2, (5) without active other primary cancer(s), (6) informed consent.
4. Results : Fifty-three patients were enrolled from 1994 to 2002, 29 in the CRTx+S group and 24 in the CRTx-alone group. The responders (CR/PR) to the 1^<st> course of chemoradiotherapy - induction chemoradiotherapy - were 31 (58%), and the non-responders (NC/PD) were 22 (42%). The survival rates of patients with a T4 esophageal cancer were not correlated to surgery, but to the effect of chemoradiotherapy. In responders to chemoradiotherapy, there was no difference in the survival rates between the CRTx+S group and the CRTx-alone group, while in non-responders, the survival rates were better in the CRTx+S group than in the CRTx- alone group.
5. Conclusions : Surgery is not necessary for the responders to chemoradiotherapy, while it is necessary for the non-responders.