Effect of tumor weight and tube feeding on cytokines expression in the brain of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAIBARA Atsushi  Kurume University, Medicine, Faculty of medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20204315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIRI Tetsurou  Kurume University, Medicine, Faculty of medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10299464)
KAMEI Hideki  Kurume University, Medicine, Faculty of medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10268899)
YOSHIDA Shogo  Kurume University, Medicine, Faculty of medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30191589)
ISHIBASHI Nobuya  Kurume University, Medicine, Faculty of medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90248427)
岡 洋右  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30320211)
田中 克明  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (40299467)
村岡 達也  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (20299499)
山崎 国司  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (00200642)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscancer cachexia / Brain cytokine expression / tube feeding / 中枢神経 / 悪性腫瘍 / サイトカイン / 強性栄養 / アミノ酸代謝 / 腫瘍転移 / 腫瘍増殖 / 糖代謝 / 担癌マウス / 経腸栄養 / 悪液質
Research Abstract
Previous study have shown that cytokine mRNA expression is elevated in the brains of anorectic, tumor bearing rats. The projects of the current study were as follows : 1) to determine whether a small tumor would result in up-regulation of tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α) and interleukin 1b (IL-1β) mRNA expression in the brain and other tissues of tumor bearing mice and 2) to determine whether hyperalimentation by tube feeding would prevent up-regulation of cytokine mRNA expression in the brain and other tissues of tumor-bearing mice. Methods ; Male C57BL/6 mice were divided into 4 groups : 1) control mice fed ad libitum (Control), 2) tumor bearing mice fed ad libitum (TB), 3) control mice receiving tube feeding (CTF), 4) tumor bearing mice receiving tube feeding (TBTF). Results ; TNF-α and IL-1β mRNA expression was elevated in the brains of mice with 1% body weight tumor, relative to the control and CTF groups, without any detectable changes in the other organs. On the other hand, TNF-α and IL-1β mRNA expression in all the organs of mice was elevated with 8% body weight tumor, relative to the control and CTF groups. Tube feeding did not change TNF-α and IL-1β mRNA expression in mice burdened with either a 1% or 8% body weight tumor. Conclusion : Up-regulation of cytokine mRNA synthesis occurs earlier in the brain than in other organs, and hyperalimentation does not change in cytokine mRNA expression in tumor bearing mice. Therefore, it is very important to elucidate mechanisms of up-regulation of cytokine mRNA in the brain in tumor bearing mice to prevent cancer cachexia.