Project/Area Number |
11671296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIYAMA Yoshiaki Juntendo Univ. , Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70241239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUMARU Masahiko Juntendo Univ. , Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70155448)
KANNO Hitoshi Nihon Univ. Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70221207)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | esophageal canoer / p53 gene / histopathologic effects / neoadjuvant therapy / treatment sensitivity / immunohistochemical staining / direct sequencing / logistic regression / 化学放射線療法 / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 / 感受性 / 術前治療 |
Research Abstract |
1. In the chemoradiotherapy group, the pathologic response rate was 86.4%, and was significantly higher than that for chemotherapy (p<0.0001), or for radiotherapy (p=0.0031). 2. In patients with normal p53 protein expression, the histopathologic response rate to chemotherapy was 20.0%, a significantly higher rate than that for patients with abnormal p53 overexpression. In the chemoradiotherapy or radiotherapy group, however, the histopathologic response rates were almost the same irrespective of p53 oncoprotein status. 3. From multivariate analysis, the neoadjuvant treatment modality was identified as the most powerful predictive factor for the histopathologic effect of neoadjuvant treatment (p=0.0002). Other identified predictive factors were the absence of "blood vessel invasion" and "intramural metastasis". 4. Direct sequencing of genomic DNA of esophageal cancer did not always coincide with the results of immunohistochemical staining of p53 protein.