(CLINICAL APPLICATION OF ACTIVATED INTRAHEPATIC LYMPHOCYTE TO THE MATASTATIC LIVER TUMOR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTazukr Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKI Yoshiro  Tazukr Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 医学研究所・第2研究部, 研究主幹 (90121326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Arimichi  財団法人 田附興風会, 医学研究所, 副所長 (00226911)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLiver resection / PBL(peripheral lymphocytes) / mitochondria / membrane potential / NK cell / apoptosis / 末梢血リンパ球 / NK活性 / 肝内リンパ球 / IL-2
Research Abstract
To analyze the alteration of the function of intrahepatic lymphocyte in the liver with metastatic tumor was the main purpose of this study. On the same time, the changes in peripheral blood lymphocyte (PBL) function had to be examined in these cases. In cases of liver resection for metastatic liver cancer from colon cancer, mitochondrial membrane potential (ΔψM) of PBL was measured by flowcytometric method using cyane dye, Dioc(6)3. The exposure of phosphatidylseline (PS) on the cell surface, which means the beginning of cell apoptosis was measured by flow-cytometry using Annexin V.In 25 cases of liver resection over than one segment of the liver, ΔψM of PBL decreased on the 1^<st> and 3^<rd> postoperative day (62.7%, 91.5% compared to preoperative value respectively). Double color stain flow-cytometric study revealed that the decrease in ΔψM was seen mainly in CD56(+)3(-) fraction (NK cell fraction) but not so severely in CD56(-)3(+) fraction (T cell fraction). In the cases of laparoscopic cholecystectomy, there were no decrease in ΔψM of PBC (97.7%, 97.3% compared to preoperative value on the 1^<st>,3^<rd> postoperarive day respectively.). On the first day after liver resection, PS exposure was seen in PBL.From these results, it is revealed that a considerable amounts of PBC especially NK cell fall into apoptotic procedure probably by the surgical stress after major surgery such as liver resection. The functional changes in intrahepatic lymphocytes of the liver with metastatic tumor will be continuously studied