Suicide gene therapy for gastrointestinal tumors using tumor-specific promoters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masatoshi  Chiba Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Pathology, Head, 研究局・病理研究部, 部長 (20171572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Surgery(II), Professor, 医学部・外科学第二講座, 教授 (80114255)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGene therapy / Promoter / Suicide gene / Transcriptional regulation / c-erbB-2 / Midkine / VEGF / c-erbB2 / エレクトロポレーション / 転写調節 / 消化器がん / レトロウイルス
Research Abstract
Tumor-specific gene expression is important for improved safely and enhanced efficacy of gene therapy for cancer. We then examined promoter regions of the midkine gene which was expressed in tumors but not in normal surrounding tissues or that of the c-erbB-2 and vascular endothelial growth factor gene whose expressions were predominantly found in the tumors of upper gastrointesinal tract and a number of solid tumors, respectively. Our results were as follows. (1)The midkine gene was expressed in 8 out of 14 human esophageal specimens and 14 out of 15 hepatocellular carcinoma specimnens, whereas none of non-tumorous regions of the same patients were negative for the expression. (2)Reporter assays using deletion mutants of the promoter region of the midkine gene showed that the 550-bp fragment was responsible for tumor-specific transcriptional activation. (3)The 250-bp fragment of 5'-upstream region of the c-erbB-2 gene strongly drove the transcription of the fused reporter gene in tumors but not in normal fibroblasts. (4)The 1.2-kb promoter region of the vascular endothelial growth factor gene had a cis-acting element for hypoxic responsiveness. (5)Forced expression of the herpes simplex virus-thymine kinase gene using these linked promoters conferred increased sensitivity of the transfected vells to ganciclovir. (6)The deoxycytidine kinase/ara-C and the uracil phosphoribosyl transferase/5-FU systems were useful for cell killing together with an appropriate promoter.