Development of method of decision making of reconstructing intercostal artery during thoracic aortic operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takao  Yamagata Univ., Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60138922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Kiyoshige  Yamagata Univ., Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70250941)
SHIMAZAKI Yasuhisa  Yamagata Univ., Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
高橋 俊樹  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50263257)
箕輪 隆  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (50292420)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsevoked potential / glutamate / paraplegia / intercostal artery / 胸部大動脈瘤手術
Research Abstract
Paraplegia after thoracoabdominal aortic operation is very miserable complication. We must decide which intercostal artery must be reconstructed or not. But the decision making is very drfficutt. So we studied the possibility of prediction of intercostal arteries must be reconstructed.
Method: Neuron exciting aminooacid was infused to intercostal arteries by using two balloon catheters inserted from femoral artery. The evoked potential of spinal cord during infusion was measured.
Results: The change of evoked potential was recognized after the infusion of neuron exiting aminiacids. But the thereshouled for induction of potential change was very different from dog to dog. And the effect of infusion have continued for long time.
Conclusions: Although we think that the preoperative infusion of neuro exciting aminoacids may be useful of detecting intercostal aretries to be reconstructed, we could not decide whether the effect was derived by the variation of arterial network because the reaction severity was very different from dog to dog. And the long lasting effect of infusing aminoacids must be the adverse effect for clinical use.